Privacy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and financial information. While the Internet is revolutionizing the way that we do business — providing convenient access to financial services from your home or office — we also recognize that it may bring legitimate concerns about privacy and security.

You have the right to review your personal information held by Biggar and District Credit Union and to verify its accuracy. To gain access to this information, contact us at one of our branches or fill out the Access Request Form (found below). You can expect that it will take 30 days for us to gather the information. There may b a fee charged to cover the expense of providing you with the information. 


Privacy Code Explained

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Your personal information is collected for one or more of the following purposes: 

  • To understand your needs and eligibility for products and services;
  • To open, maintain and administer your accounts and provide financial services that meet your needs
  • To obtain credit reports and evaluate your credit rating and credit worthiness
  • To administer and manage security and risk in relation to your accounts and the financial services provided to you
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To assist in dispute resolution. To offer and provide you with other products and services of the Credit Union and of its affiliates and service suppliers

The law requires us to ask for your Social Insurance Number (SIN) when you open an interest bearing account. We also ask for your SIN to identify you with credit bureaus and other financial institutions for credit matching purposes. Using the SIN is the best way to ensure the credit information actually refers to you. Giving us your SIN is not a condition of service.

Who do we share your personal information with? We use trusted and reputable suppliers to provide cheque and statement printing, data processing, research and payment clearing services. We provide them with only that information which is necessary to perform the required services. They are not allowed to use this information for any other purpose than what we contract them for. Our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Code.

Your information is sometimes shared within the Co-operative Financial Services Group™ of companies so we can offer you a full range of financial products and services. These affiliates include: Credit Union Members Insurance Society (CUMIS), Credential Financial Inc., Concentra Financial Inc., The Co-operators Insurance, Credit Union Payment Services (CUPS), CUETS and Celero Solutions. Any product or service offering that is derived from this sharing of information comes directly from us and not from our affiliates. 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDAThere are a number of requirements to comply with the law. Organizations covered by PIPEDA must generally obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use or disclose that individual's personal information. People have the right to access their personal information held by an organization. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, they must obtain consent again. Personal information must be protected by appropriate safeguards. Find out more about  PIPEDA here

The 10 Privacy Principles

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

  • Accountability  The credit union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  • Identifying Purposes The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union at or before the information is collected.
  • Consent Where clearly in the interests of the Member, the knowledge and consent of the Member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this Code.
  • Limiting Collection  The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosures, and Retention Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the Member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

  • Accuracy Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The credit union shall apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  • Openness The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access Upon request, a Member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A Member is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Note: In certain situations, the credit union may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a member. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific.
  • Challenging Compliance A Member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the credit union Privacy Officer. The credit union shall have policies and procedures in place to respond to the Member’s questions and concerns.

For a printable version of the Privacy Code, click HERE

The Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other credit union employees receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquiries and personal information access requests under the Code.

You can contact our privacy officer by mail, email or phone. Make sure you add a detailed description of your privacy concern as well as your full name and a phone number where you can be reached.

Contact Info:
Biggar & District Credit Union Attn: Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 670
Biggar, SK S0K 0M0
PH: 306-948-3352
EmailPrivacy@biggarcu.ca 

Your Consent and Consent Forms

Depending upon the sensitivity of the information, you can provide us with your consent in writing, electronically or verbally.

We will obtain your consent in writing when you become a credit union member or when you apply for a new credit union service offering.

We may possess personal information about you that we collected prior to implementation of our Privacy Code, for which we do not have your express consent to use. We will continue to use that information for the purposes listed previously, unless you ask us to stop using that information. This is considered implied consent.

We obtain or use your information only with your consent. We do not sell it to third parties or use it in any way we have not told you about. We obtain your consent before we:

  • Obtain credit reports or check references
  • Contact you about other products or services of the credit union by direct mail, email or telephone
  • Share your information with our affiliates so that we can offer their products and services to you
  • Disclose your information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required for us to provide our financial services to you

You may limit or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations. To withdraw your consent, print and fill out the Withdrawal of Consent Form.

You may change your mind and reinstate your consent, or change the limitations to your consent at any time. To reinstate your consent, print and fill out the Reinstatement of Consent Form.

The once completed please send either form to:

Privacy Officer 
Biggar & District Credit Union
P.O. Box 670
Biggar, SK S0K 0M0
306-948-3352
Email: Privacy@biggarcu.ca

What is our Website Privacy Policy?

On our website, we collect only personal information that is required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this web site with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information. Our site collects only non-personal information based on a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

If you send us an e-mail, any information provided by you will be used only for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request. We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Privacy Online

This information page describes in general terms how your personal information is collected and used within the online banking section of our site. The online banking area of the site is the area of our website that requires you to use your Member ID and Personal Access Code (PAC) to enter.

Controlled Access to your Information

To ensure that you are the only person accessing your personal financial information, we restrict access to the online banking section of the site by requiring that you enter your Member ID and PAC to login. Only you know your PAC. Our employees do not have access to your PAC, and they will not ask you to reveal it. If someone does ask you to provide your PAC to them, we ask that you refuse to do so and contact us immediately.

Transactional Services

By nature, our Internet banking site has many transactional functions such as transfers between accounts and bill payment functions. These transactions are all logged to ensure that your accounts are debited or credited appropriately, and a history of each transaction is available to verify your account information. We store and use your transactional information in the same fashion as if you performed the transaction at a branch or through any other service channel. We may also use transactional information for servicing your account — for example, billing you for the particular transactions that you perform, or for the services that you use.

Creating a Secure Channel

We create a secure channel between your browser and our server to protect your information when you use the site. To learn more about how we do this, please review our information on Internet Security.

Application Forms

To provide you with a convenient method for applying for loans and mortgages, or for purchasing other financial services products such as Registered Savings Plans, we may provide secure online application forms. These forms capture personal information that we use to provide you with the products and services you request. This information is processed in a similar way to application forms received through our other channels.

Website Usage Statistics

To continually improve our site, we often collect statistics about how our members are using it. These usage statistics are only viewed in the aggregate and are not associated with you as an individual. We use this information for purposes such as improving the pages where our members are having difficulties.

The information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and your operating system, as well as data such as the number and types of pages visited, and the length of time spent per page and on the site overall.

Our use of Cookies

We also use a key web technology called cookies. A cookie is a small information token that sits on your computer. As you use this site, cookies are passed back and forth between our server and your browser.

Specifically, we use two kinds of cookies — session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie exists only for the length of your browsing session and is deleted when you close your browser. A persistent cookie is a cookie that stays on your computer after you close your browser. A persistent cookie may or may not expire on a given date.

We use a session cookie to maintain the integrity of your online banking session. With each page that you visit, the cookie is passed back and forth between our server and your browser. We use the cookie to distinguish your session from the many others that may be happening at the same time. Our session cookies never store any personal information, such as your name, or date of birth, or financial information, such as your accounts and balances.

We may use persistent cookies to (i) provide you with a customized experience by recording your preferences; (ii) gather statistical information such as average time spent on a page; and (iii) to show you targeted marketing information about us when you visit other websites. The data gathered provides us with information on how we can improve the design, content and navigation of our website.

Most recent browser versions allow you to set some level of control over which cookies are accepted and how your browser uses them. For example, it may be set to notify you when it is receiving a cookie so that you accept cookies from only known, reliable sites such as this one. If you are concerned about cookies, we encourage you to upgrade your browser to a recent version and review the Help section of your browser to learn more about its specific control features.

Memorized Accounts Feature

We use a persistent cookie to store information to help you personalize the site and to make it easier to use. For example, we allow you to make the login easier by remembering your login information within our Memorized Accounts feature. Since the Memorized Accounts feature is optional, this cookie only contains information that you have entered into it. We never store your Personal Access Code (PAC) in a cookie.

Logout Button

To ensure that no-one else can access your personal information, always use the logout button to end an online banking session. It is located at the top of every page. When you exit using the logout button, we delete your session cookie so that your session cannot be resumed unless your Member ID and PAC are re-entered.

Automatic Session Time-outs

In the event that you leave your computer without logging out, the online banking feature of this site has been designed to end your session automatically if our system detects that you haven't provided any instructions or used the browser buttons to navigate for several minutes. To restart the session, you will need to provide your PAC again.

Email

To communicate with us electronically, we strongly recommend that you use our Contact Us feature. This feature provides a secure channel for sending us comments, questions or instructions.

General email is not secure since it passes through many points on its route from you to us. If you are using general email to communicate with us, we strongly recommend that you do not include personal financial information (such as account numbers) within the email as we cannot guarantee its confidentiality en route to us.

When you email us your comments, questions or instructions, you provide us your email address and we use it to correspond with you. We then store your email and our replies to you in case we correspond further.

Links to Other Sites

Our site may also contain links to other websites or Internet resources. As an example, from time-to-time we may provide links to Microsoft or Netscape to assist you in upgrading your Internet browser. However, we have no control over these other websites or Internet resources and do not control their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Always review the Privacy Statements of the sites that you are viewing.

Contact Us

We welcome any questions or concerns about your privacy relating to use of our website. Please use the Contact Us form to submit your questions or comments.

As we continue to expand our online banking service to serve you better, and as new Internet technologies become available, we may update the information on this page at any time, to reflect changes. 

What if my Personal Information was misused?

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is handled or distributed, please contact us or fill out our Access Request Form. Our Privacy Officer will be pleased to discuss your concerns with you. If, for any reason, you feel your concerns were not appropriately addressed, you may then take the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa. 

​Privacy Officer

Shantelle Downton

“Your privacy is our number one concern and we take it seriously. Every effort is made to guarantee we follow all privacy legislation set out by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and we have strict policies and procedures in place keep our members personal information, accurate, confidential, secure and private. If for any reason you have concerns or questions please reach out to me, I am here to help. “ 


Contact Info:

Biggar & District Credit Union

P.O. Box 670 Biggar, SK S0K 0M0

PH: 306-948-3352

Email: Privacy@Biggarcu.ca